30 Aug 2013

Sky Watch



Mystified with warm hues
Purple, orange and yellow
Sunset always glows.

This beautiful sunset was clicked somewhere near Tirunelveli, TamilNadu.

This picture was shared in Skywatch Friday.

25 Aug 2013

Bat


Courtesy - Google

Blindly flying high
A screeching sound for its sight
The vampire of the night.

22 Aug 2013

Monkey And Her Baby





These photos were clicked in Ta'if, Saudi Arabia.

This picture post is shared in Thursday Challenge - For Fun and Learning for the theme Animal and in Camera Critters

19 Aug 2013

The Tears



At the stroke of midnight
She was lying in agony.
Husband stood there helpless.
Four masked people surrounded with weapons.
One of them came between her legs, holding a sharp tool.
She screamed. Tears rolled down.
He reached for her womb and
Pulled him out…
She smiled feebly.
Baby cried…  'Its a Boy!'
Happy Tears.


This post is a part of Write Over the Weekend, an initiative for Indian Bloggers by BlogAdda.

PS- Don't miss joining my birthday party. Check out the fun contest details here Nibble Promptly..!

15 Aug 2013

Nibble Promptly! - A Fun Contest


Hi Buddies..

As you all know, my blog celebrated its first birthday a week ago where I invited you all for my party. And here comes the D-day you’re all waiting for. I am so happy and delighted to welcome you to the first birthday party in my little burrow. Ah.. a party without a food? that too in a nibbling burrow? no way.. a party without a game? chanceless with this crazy clueless rat..! How about I join these two together and give you a magical opportunity eating while playing with the words and your imagination?

I must admit that I did have so much fun deciding on this theme game prompt in my dreams. yeah, truly this idea occurred to me while I was dozing in the process of thinking... I am now thrilled as the time comes, and with no more delay, I present you with the details of this fun game ‘Nibble Promptly’.


Are we all set to have fun?

Please make yourself comfortable..  while I announce the rules which I flipped thru my rule book the other day.  o_O Rules are always so confusing, you know and hard to follow too. phewft. So I better keep my rules short eats and sweets... oops... I mean... short and sweet. ;)

Rule no 1.  Nibble the food...
Rule no 2. Enjoy nibbling...
Rule no 3. And nibble promptly...!

Being a host, I don’t want any of you to escape from nibbling my feast. A game... a contest to eat? Wow. So easy, right? But the tough part is you have to swallow it whether you like the taste or not. Haha. *how wicked I am* Now I am ready to sit, relax and enjoy watching.. er.. reading your nibbles. ;)

Ok you may think am talking only about nibbling rules... but where is the tempting food prompt, huh...? I can hear you.. lol.. so, are you ready?

Enjoy Nibbling the Cup Cakes In Rat's Birthday Party

The nibbling.. er.. writing prompt is....
Woohoo..! You are in a birthday party.. dancing.. enjoying.. gobbling and devouring all deliciously yummy food. Finally you pick your favorite dish and nibble once and get lost in that mesmerizing taste. Closing your eyes you enjoy it to the fullest while forgetting what’s going on around you. yumm.. mmm.. mmm... Now open your eyes for the next bite, and you see that you are totally in a different land.
Start writing your adventure.. fantasy.. where did you end up.. what all you saw.. who all you met.. what all you did there.. Was it fun? Was it magical? Was it scary? Was it thrilling? Or was it so borrring? Did you learn anything? Or did you feel for God’s sake, why did I come to this party? And at last tell us how did you manage to get back home...
It could be written in first person or the third. Not necessarily you have to begin n end the story with this prompt but remember this should be the concept of the story. And in any format - poetry or a short story or a fairy tale kind - which ever way you feel you are comfortable in. But should be only in English

You can also nibble more dishes and find yet another place to land. yep.. Multiple entries allowed. Remember it is certainly not happening in your dreams but that doesn't gonna restrict your imagination flying up in the air, I believe. Also since I am not limiting your words and so your creativity, please don’t make it a very lengthy read

How to enter the contest. The game is open to everyone. So its just that easy. Walk in. Greet. Nibble promptly. Close your eyes. Imagine.

Moreover, I am very generous too. Cos the entry is absolutely free plus don’t worry I am not even going to nag you to follow my blog, my facebook page, my G+, my twitter but I don’t mind if you do all that  ;) You’re absolutely welcome ^_^


There will be 2 winners. One winner will be chosen by a judge. I have invited a special judge who is a wonderful creative writer, Stony Brook University's national annual fiction contest judge and a novelist herself, Ms. Sandra Tyler, (check out her books in goodreads) waiting to pick her favorite write up and take your story to e-print at 'The Woven Tale Press', an eclectic culling of the blogging web. Its cool, right? I can't wait to see which of my guest is going to get published this season... And the other winner will be chosen by the readers by voting. And they both will receive the 'Super Nibbler Cheese'.

Prize Parcel

But the cheese can be sent only to the Indian address. And if you don't live in India and still you win, you can choose a friend to receive your prize. All I need is an Indian address to courier. For now I'm only planning to giveaway the prize for these two super nibblers... well, let me see... how many of you are gonna become the super nibblers by readers' choice and grab the trophy cup from A Rat’s Nibble and make me bankrupt buying cheese.. cheese.. and more cheese..  :D

Well, I certainly don't want my guests go empty handed. As each one of you are certainly cool to land here and so will get a 'Cool Nibbler' badge to flaunt in your blog. You are cool, right? ;)

The contest is opened from August 15th, 2013 till September 8th, 2013. And planning to announce the results on my birthday, 20th September.

At the end of the post, don’t forget to mention this line and link back to my blog page and this party post -

This post is a part of the game ‘Nibble Promptly’ in the birthday party at A Rat’s Nibble.

When you’re done, leave your blog post URL (only the post’s URL) in this linky tool below and also greet me in the comment section. :P

So that’s it. Now time to choose your dish carefully. Enjoy the nibbling experience and unleash your creativity... Who knows.. this could be your one time incredible journey, so get ready to spread your mighty wings. ;)

Start building your castle in the air. We are looking forward to read your surprise journey. Have fun. J

PS - If you think this contest is worth a share, do promote this blog post and invite your writing friends and make the party crowded and give us a tough time to pick the winner.

All the images used in this post are picked from Google Images.


10 Aug 2013

Eid Mubarak!

Hello all,

After a happy long day, I am now writing this before going to sleep while my mom insisting me 'Go sleep.. Early to bed, Early to rise..' whereas the whole Ramadhan month was comprised with late night routines and so I have got a reason to sleep peacefully at day time without much disturbance. However, I am so happy to celebrate Eid, I must say I do miss Ramadhan which is a special month for every Muslim for those special prayers and fasting.

Well, this post is to wish you all a belated Eid greetings and also to share my yummy festival food throughout the day. Hmm.. but even before I pick my camera to click the colorful juices served for the guests in the morning, there was no glasses left in the tray.

Here comes our fasting to feasting.. :p




This picture was clicked by my brother last year in Madinah. The second day of the moon and the Minaret make this photo deeply divine and fascinates me whenever I see it. I thought there is some connection as tonight is also the second day of this Islamic month.

May Allah has accepted our prayers and good deeds throughout this whole month and bless us with healthy, happy and prosperous life.

Eid Mubarak!

3 Aug 2013

Happy Birthday, A Rat's Nibble..!


Last year this day, I was trying to scribble my first post after some big time talking to my friends that 'I want a blog too'. Once decided, I dint take much time to name my space cos it is exactly ‘who am I?’ whereas I spent almost a week to know what kinda nibbles this blog is going to display cos I had to question myself 'what am I gonna write?'... Thinking too much isn't my way. If I start to think more, well, that means I surely will doze off... and that’s why I decided to showcase my nibbles (whatever it is..) with no big thinking but a personal scribbling... Ahem.. that's how A Rat’s Nibble was born on this auspicious day.

You know, seriously I did wonder how am I gonna pen down my random and disjointed thoughts flying above my head, that too with some interesting touch to make people read without pushing them into boredom. Hmm, one tough job and I am still trying hard to find my own niche in this beautiful world. To be frank, when I created this nibbling burrow, I did this only to escape from my mood swings. I wasn't serious about blogging then cos I dint even have a topic to write about. Until one day I explored some of the nicest blog communities, where I registered and then least aware that I will meet so many wonderful people here. It’s so cool and am overwhelmed with your support and interest. Cos never in my wildest fantasy I dreamt to have such many people to read my writings. Ah, never mind, I haven’t even dreamt that I can write something readable apart from my subjects. Now after all this hahoo, you have no idea how excited I get every time I read a new comment or to know that someone has liked one of my posts. 'Hiya...!' It is only me jumping in joy in the bottom left corner and welcoming you.

It was like yesterday but days passed that quickly.. so my blog grows up making me a one year old scribbler. Thanks to each and every one of you who motivated me by reading and commenting... and not to forget those who pushed me in a situation to discover the other side of myself. Without you all, I know I couldn't have grown up to walk and came this far.


I have written  quite a few posts this whole year where each and every one of it is my favorite. But the top 5 most nibbled scribbles are...

Life of Pi
Sshh.. Secret
My Bucket List
My Umrah Journal - Madinah
I Write...

Even though I am fully aware that I am still a novice blogger and have tons to learn, by God’s grace I managed to find the answer to my own question which I raised in my very first post - ‘Can I write...?' Well, it took me a year and I can’t wait to see what the coming years of blogging holds for me. Fingers crossed...! *murmuring prayers*

On this fine occasion, here is one of my rare Eureka moments with the halo glowing behind my head, I come up with yet another harebrained idea to host a birthday party in my little burrow, where I invite you all my lovely and talented blog buddies to walk in and have so much fun playing around. Being a writer/blogger oneself what more is fun than showing our creativity, huh? So... the party is all about writing... the first get together in my burrow hosting the theme game 'nibbling promptly'.  If you are in, raise your hands and wait for the D-day this month for the prompt and do try to make the party a cool and fun one, and of course crowded. :P


Venue – A Rat’s Nibble
Date – Wait... why hurry? I will tell you... ;-)
Theme – Nibbling.. er.. Writing, what else? :D
Prompt - Hmm... I am still deciding...! B-)
Rules – Umm... *flipping through my rule book*  o_O
Prize - Cheese..! for the 'Super Nibbler'  *yum.. am drooling* :P

Come forward to have a bite and let’s play with the words. Being my blog's birthday what more reason I need to celebrate? So keep your clock ticking and get ready to nibble with a Rat this month J

Happy Birthday, A Rat’s Nibble. May you live long and find more reason to party...! J

Au Révoir!



PS - The creative writing contest detail is out.. check this post.  Nibble Promptly! Have fun :)

2 Aug 2013

The Pencil and The Eraser


I found this piece of work on internet. I don't claim to have written it myself, but I just loved it and so shared it in my Facebook page. Thanks Ritesh aka Rats, for making me sharing it here once again.


Pencil : I’m sorry

Eraser : For what? You didn’t do anything wrong.

Pencil : I’m sorry because you get hurt because of me. Whenever I made a mistake, you’re always there to erase it. But as you make my mistakes vanish, you lose a part of yourself. You get smaller and smaller each time.

Eraser : That’s true. But I don’t really mind. You see, I was made to do this. I was made to help you whenever you do something wrong. Even though one day, I know I’ll be gone and you’ll replace me with a new one, I’m actually happy with my job. So please, stop worrying. I hate seeing you sad.

I found this conversation between the pencil and the eraser very inspirational. Parents are like the eraser whereas their children are the pencil. They’re always there for their children, cleaning up their mistakes. Sometimes along the way, they get hurt, and become smaller / older, and eventually pass on. Though their children will eventually find someone new (spouse), but parents are still happy with what they do for their children, and will always hate seeing their precious ones worrying, or sad.

All my life, I’ve been the pencil. And it pains me to see the eraser that is my parents getting smaller and smaller each day. For I know that one day, all that I will be left with would be eraser shavings and memories of what I used to have.

Once a person asked Prophet Muhammadh (pbuh), ‘Who deserves the best care from me?’

The Prophet replied, 'Your mother..'.

The man then asked, 'Who after that?' to which the Prophet replied again, 'Your mother..'. 

He then asked who is next, the Prophet again replied, 'Your mother..'.

When the man asked who after that, the Prophet said, 'Your father..'.


(Al-Bukhari and Muslim)

Reshared from here.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...