5 Nov 2013

My Latest Addiction


Its been more than a week I scribbled in my dear blog. And when today I sat to write, my mind went totally blank. So without another thought I decided to share with you all my new found interest - Scrapbooking. (or should I call it an addiction?) (Like I always say, I don't know how long will it last... but I am indeed having so much fun...)

Now many of us are aware that Limeroad.com is an online shopping portal for women. So what is this scrapbook all about? First, sign up with Limeroad. Then have a look around. Fall in love with the products. Click.. Drag.. and create your own style. Voila..! It is quite user friendly.. also with very reasonable price range.. and that's the main reason I totally fell for it.

Yes, lately I feel like I am getting addicted to this. In less than two weeks, I already completed some 30+ looks. Duhh.. it looks like I am having hell lotsa free time in my hands. :-/  Now don't ask me.. 'Are you that jobless?'.  Hmm, I can't say much about it but I enjoy doing it in my own way. And no.. its not jobless but serves as a new job to me.

You know, I may not be the 'Fashionista' who is so up and trendy but like every woman I too have my own dressing sense to appear good and presentable. Like how I choose my outfit to suit me, how I mix and match my dresses and dupattas, how I pick my accessories... well, now all this come in handy while I explore some cool dresses n accessories to create the look which eventually makes me a designer.

Actually, I wasn't very keen when Bushra suggested me to try this. But then one day I was bit curious and decided to give it a try. After first few looks I tried, I got a call from Limeroad.com. The girl who spoke to me was too polite to say that they liked the sets I have done so far and asked me to create more so they'll add it in their blog (or do they call every scrapbookers to welcome to the team and asking to create more? Possibly, hmm...Also she reminded me that after the first 30 looks, they will add my Limeroad (LR) credit 1500 Rs. Wow.. and that's when I started doing it more often than earlier. But hey wait.. not alone for the first 30 but for every 20 looks and every month you have a chance of earning minimum 1000 Rs worth shopping.

Create & Earn. Isn't it cool? Now I finished my first 30 looks and waiting for the credit to add in my LR account, so I can make some purchase. :P 

There’s also Style Council in their site where they conduct some trending fashion contests. It is more fun as well as challenging too. It is all about discovering the designer in us.

Btw, this may sound like a 'vague' review post to you. So does that mean I am shifting my blog towards fashion and shopping side? Nah.. this is one more of this Rat’s nibbles. J

Here are some of my favorites from my scrapbook @ limeroad.




And if you are interested in this, register in limeroad.com and then drop me a word in the contact form at the end of this page, to join for this scrapbook program. 

Limeroad in Facebook - Love. Create. Share. Shop.

Btw, today is the first day of Islamic New Year. So my wishes  to you all - Muharram Mubarak..!

So that’s it for now. Have fun. Enjoy your day.

God bless...!




23 comments:

  1. Muharram Mubarak to you too sweety! The looks are so CUTE! I am glad you are enjoying it Meera...I know it's kinda addictive! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. every one is going for a cash kill :p .. cash is always addictive and when it involves shopping and a girl it hath too be :P .. Muharram Mubarak :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahahaha..Rightly Said Ankur..I guess we are on the wrong side now.. :-P
      And Meera Keep on Creating those Stylish Looks.. :)
      And Muharram Mubarak aapko.. :D

      Delete
    2. lol thanks guys. and yeah Ankur thats very true. cash n shopping is indeed addictive :p but Harsha this aint for girls alone. i bet it will interest you too once you try your hands at it. then you may even buy a gift to your girl. now will u say no? ;)

      Delete
    3. yeah meera .. we boys are interested .. like you said but girls they are passionately addictive of it :P

      Delete
  3. Hey this sounds so much fun! Will surely visit and create some looks.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. i'm sure you'll love it shaivi :)

      Delete
  4. Ufff Ye Shopping. Hehe.. well written :)

    Regards,
    Flashbacks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha yeah shopping.. thanks jahid. :D

      Delete
  5. Limeroad...just visited the url you mentioned . I must say this sounds cool Meera, create and earn. Great Bushra shared it to you and you sharing with everyone :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. im sure you have a great time there, Uma.. :)

      Delete
  6. Hahaha....:D The designs are great...Hope you don't fall into the pit of addiction. Happy earning and scrapbooking and er.....blogging :P

    ReplyDelete
  7. You have created beautiful looks Meera ! I haven't tried scrapbooking for a while, Limeroad seems to be a good start :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks Najm. you may also find it exciting :)

      Delete
  8. Great collection, Meera! :) Can't decide which one to pick! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. glad you liked it.. thanks Anita. :)

      Delete
  9. Limeroad is Godsend for broke college students like me. Nice post Meera :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Looks good! I m gonna try it out soon!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I love shopping online. My favorite are Myntra and Voonik. While its good that Voonik shows me only the stylist-handpicked stuff that suits me, it lacks the social lookbook feature. Their android app is much more interesting than the website though.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...